Use Case Guide · For Fitness and Wellness Brands

Ainfluencer for Fitness and Wellness Brands

Fitness, Health and Wellness is a large pool of sixteen categories, and more than half of it sits under Sports. This guide is about narrowing and vetting, with the terms and routes that suit training and wellness products.

Stop 1

A large pool across sixteen categories

Fitness, Health and Wellness holds about 32,300 creator accounts, the largest product pool after the fashion and beauty branch. The job is to narrow it.

CategoryCreator accounts, rounded
Sports18,700
Fitness6,200
Healthy Eating3,600
Wellness3,300
Health2,600
Other2,500
Working Out2,300
Nutrition2,200
Gyms2,100
Yoga / Meditation1,200
Life Coaching900
Medical800
Psychology / Therapy800
Extreme Sports, Leisure Sports and Virtual Sports700 together
  • Sports alone is more than half the branch, so a Sports search returns a lot of people who are not about training.
  • Nutrition also exists under Food, with about 3,500 accounts, so search both for supplements and food.
  • Counts are accounts that picked the category, including some still in review, so search shows fewer.
Stop 2

Narrow with quality and engagement, not just a category

A big pool gives you room to be choosy. Use the filters that measure the creator, not only the topic.

FilterHow to use it
CategoriesOne precise category per search, such as Yoga / Meditation or Gyms
QualityGreat, Good or OK. Start at Great
FollowersNano 100 to 10k, Micro 10k to 100k, Macro 100k to 1m, Mega over 1m or custom
Influencer feesA rough estimate, so you can skip creators far over budget
Language and locationMatch the audience you sell to
  • A gifting program can also set a minimum engagement rate that creators must meet.
  • The data behind a profile is refreshed monthly for Instagram, and a creator can sync their own account every 24 hours.
  • Add a second search for a neighbouring category rather than stacking filters until nobody is left.

See How to Find and Invite Creators.

Stop 3

Vet a creator before you pay

Look at the evidence a profile already carries.

EvidenceWhere to find it
Audience and reach across platformsThe full profile at /account
Past collaborations on AinfluencerThe profile side panel, three at a time
Ratings and reviews from other brandsPerformance, Communication and Observance of terms, each out of five, approved by our team before they show
Audience statisticsAsk for Insights in the chat: screenshots for the last 90 days. One request per deal
  • Insights belong to the creator’s account, so you may see screenshots uploaded for another brand’s request.
  • The answer to whether a brand would work with a creator again is never shown to the creator.
  • A creator’s public media kit can be opened without a login from the profile link.
Stop 4

Set terms for a health product

The gifting wizard lets you attach conditions, which suit products where wording matters.

RequirementWhat it asks of the creator
DisclosureTo label the post as a partnership
Tagging or hashtagsTo tag your brand or use set hashtags
Minimum engagement rateTo meet a floor you set
Competitor exclusivityNot to promote a competitor
Custom termsAnything else, in your own words
  • These are conditions the creator agrees to. Ainfluencer does not check what a creator says about your product.
  • Rules on health claims and on advertising supplements or medical products differ by country. Check yours and write the limits into your brief.
  • Categories such as Medical and Psychology / Therapy exist for creators, but they are not a sign that a claim is approved.
Stop 5

Which route suits fitness products

Training products can be sampled, sold by commission or paid for as a post.

RouteFit
GiftingA free product for an honest post. Plan access starts at Starter
AffiliateCommission on tracked sales. The Free plan sets a minimum commission of 25%
Paid collaborationA fixed fee for a post, paid into escrow first
  • Affiliate campaigns need a connected Amazon or Shopify store and a card. They skip manual review.
  • Affiliate commission is billed about 35 days after a sale, so plan cash for the wait.
  • Open to commission is a search filter on affiliate campaigns.

See How to Run an Affiliate Program.

Stop 6

What a paid deal costs, in numbers

For a paid post the platform fee goes on top. Here is a $150 offer on each plan.

PlanFeeYou pay in total
Free25%, $37.50$187.50
Starter20%, $30$180
Pro15%, $22.50$172.50
Ultimate3%, $4.50$154.50
  • The creator receives the price less about 20% when they withdraw.
  • The money is held in escrow, and you approve the post to release it.
  • After an approved delivery you can write a review. It helps the next brand and raises your own brand score.
Stop 7

Questions fitness and wellness brands ask

Why do I get so many results under Sports?

It holds about 18,700 accounts, more than half the branch. Try Fitness, Working Out or Gyms.

Where are supplement creators?

Search Nutrition and Healthy Eating, and Nutrition under Food as well.

Can I require disclosure?

Yes, in the Recipients step of a gifting program.

Does Ainfluencer approve health claims?

No. Set your own limits and check the rules in your country.

How do I see a creator’s audience?

Ask for Insights in the deal chat. The creator uploads screenshots for the last 90 days.

From a big pool to a short list

The fitness route in order.

1Choose one precise category, then a second search for a neighbour.
2Filter by Great quality and a sensible follower range.
3Open the full profile and read the reviews.
4Set disclosure and exclusivity in your terms.
5Pick gifting, affiliate or a paid post.
6Review each creator after the deal.

Ready to find the right trainer?

Create a brand account and search the Fitness, Gyms and Wellness categories.

Back to Knowledge Base